Privacy


Introduction

PricewaterhouseCoopers (the Irish Firm) ("PricewaterhouseCoopers Ireland", "us" or "we") is strongly committed to privacy issues, and this privacy statement details our approach on such issues. By using this site or providing any personal data to us, you agree to our use of such data in accordance with this privacy statement. If you have questions on privacy issues, please email us at privacy@ie.pwc.com.

Data collection
We collect personal data in accordance with this policy and with data protection law. We may receive certain limited identifiable information, such as your name, title, company address, areas of interest, email address, and telephone and fax numbers, when you visit or use our website. We may also receive similar information from other sources, such as when you sign up to or attend our events or otherwise engage with our business.

You can also send emails to us through the website. Your messages will contain your screen name and email address, as well as any additional information you may wish to include in the message.

Use of data
When you provide personal data to us, we use it for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the point of collection (or as is obvious from the context of collection). Typically, information is collected to:

  • Register for certain areas of the site
  • Enquire for further information
  • Distribute requested reference materials
  • Register for an event
  • Submit curriculum vitae

To the extent permitted by Irish law, we may also use your data to contact you with information about PwC's business, services and events, and other information which may be of interest to you; you may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by contacting us as set out in the 'Unsubscribe' section below. When sending emails, we may carry out certain analytics on the messages sent, such as whether the message has been opened, how many times it has been opened, and your topic preferences.  

Our websites do not collect or compile personal data for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Data Controller
PricewaterhouseCoopers Ireland (a partnership with its principal place of business at One Spencer Dock, North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland) is the data controller of any personal data collected through this website and in connection with its marketing and business development and other commercial activities, and will process such data in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Disclosure to third parties
We recognise that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect your information while it is in our care.

Personal data which has been submitted to PricewaterhouseCoopers Ireland may be disclosed to other member firms in the PricewaterhouseCoopers network of firms where this is necessary to meet the purpose for which the visitor has submitted the information. Your personal information may also be transferred to third party service providers who process information on PwC's behalf, including providers of information technology, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services. As a result, your personal information may be transferred outside the country where you are located. This includes countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal information. By submitting personal data to this site, the visitor is providing explicit consent to the transfer of such data for the fulfilment of their voluntary requests.

PwC may disclose your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation.

Your personal information is not shared with any member firms in the PricewaterhouseCoopers network of firms, or shared with any third party, for any secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. If there is an instance where such information may be shared, the visitor will be asked for permission beforehand.

Security
We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. In particular, we ensure that all appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organisational security measures are in place to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data and the accidental loss or destruction of or damage to such information and data. PricewaterhouseCoopers' policy is to use secure socket layer technology for the protection of credit card information submitted through web form.

Access to information
If you would like to update any personal data you have submitted through this site, please do so via the original registration page or please email us at privacy@ie.pwc.com.

When practically possible, if we are informed that any personal data we hold is no longer accurate, we will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided.

If you would like details of the information which you have submitted to us through this site, you have a right of access to such information and you may contact us via the above email address. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with law.

Unsubscribe
Should you subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions, on the appropriate webpage or in our communications to you, or you may contact by email to privacy@ie.pwc.com.

Data retention
The personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

For example, contact information about visitors (such as information generated through registration for access to areas on the site) will be kept as long as the information is required to completely service the contact request or until a user requests that we delete that information. Discussion posts and email details are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor's requests.

Cookies
We use small text files called ‘cookies’ which are placed on your hard drives to assist in providing a more customised website experience. The use of cookies is now standard operating procedure for most websites. However if you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, most browsers now permit users to opt-out of receiving them. In that case, you may find some functionality on the site impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if you wish. You can find out more about our use of cookies here.

 

Follow PwC Ireland